Jump to content

Diamond's Bloodwork


Wonder
 Share

Recommended Posts

I got Diamond's bloodwork back.

 

His ALT is still high- 184

A year ago it was 284 so it's gone down.

I do have him on milk thistle but should I be worried?

 

Creatinine 1.9 (high)

Na/K Ratio 39 (high)

Phosphorus 2.4 (low)

WBC 3.3 (low)

Platelet Count 127 (low)

4DX snap test- negative

All other levels were fine

Also checked his T4 and it was good 1.2. Last year it was .8

 

Any thoughts?

gallery_2213_3086_11460.jpg

Kari and the pups.
Run free sweet Hana 9/21/08-9/12/10. Missing Sparks with every breath.
Passion 10/16/02-5/25/17

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Maybe a good quality SamE?

 

I guess you would have factor the cost of both milk thistle and SamE for 30 days and compare it to something like Denamarin or another canine liver support supplement. :dunno

Wendy and The Whole Wherd. American by birth, Southern by choice.
"Do not meddle in the affairs of dragons, for you are crunchy and taste good with ketchup!"
****OxyFresh Vendor ID is 180672239.****

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...