Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'thyroid'.

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Greyhound Life
    • Announcements and News
    • Health and Medical discussion
    • Food and dietary discussion
    • Training and Behavior discussion
    • Cute and Funny things Greyhounds do
    • Everything else Greyhound
    • Greyhound Events
  • General
    • Off Topic
    • Introductions & Biography
    • Remembrance
    • Greyt Information
    • Pet Merchandise
    • Technical Questions about Greytalk

Product Groups

There are no results to display.


Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests


Real Name

Found 8 results

  1. Good Morning, I have been a long-time lurker on GreyTalk and it helped us so much with our adopted greyhound, Buck, so thank you!!! I need some advice regarding Buck and his thyroid issues... Unfortunately, his thyroid levels have been coming back really low. When we adopted Buck, we were told that Buck did have confirmed low thyroid levels and he would need to be on medication. Buck was on 0.8 mg of thyroid medication (Soloxine), which he was given with his breakfast. His previous vet, who recently retired, never did follow up thyroid testing. He would ask if we noticed any changes in Bucks demeanor and we never did, so his thyroid medication remained at 0.8 mg for years. Our new vet has said that Buck’s T4 levels should be at least at 0.8 and we have tested him multiple times that past few months. A summary of the results is posted below, with all blood samples collected no more than 6 hours after Buck had taken the Soloxine: 10-04-17: T4 results were not detectable (>0.5); Increased thyroid medication dose to 0.8 mg in morning and at night (1.6 mg per day) 10-24-17: T4 results were not detectable (>0.5); Increased thyroid medication dose to 1.2 mg in the morning and at night (2.4 mg per day) 11-15-17: T4 levels were finally registering at 0.5; Increased thyroid medication dose to 1.6 mg in the morning and at night (3.2 mg per day) We have another appointment coming up and I would like to know if there are any suggestions as to other tests I should have done. The vet is going to check and see if there is a tumor on Buck’s thyroid, run a blood test to see if he has an autoimmune issue, and run for T4 again. I requested that a full panel on Buck’s thyroid be ran, and I’m not sure what else to do. There is a canine endocrinologist in Little Rock. Should I take Buck there for further testing? What range should a greyhound’s T4 levels be? If Buck’s thyroid is tumor-free, the vet plans to continue testing until Buck’s T4 levels are up to 0.8. I’m beginning to worry, and I would appreciate any recommendations you could provide!! Thanks!
  2. Hi GTers! Its been a while since my last post so here's a background: We adopted our second greyhound, Winnie (3 years old), at the end of March this year after losing our first grey, Dunkin, very suddenly in December of 2013 to hemangiosarcoma. She was very outgoing, loved meeting people, enthusiastic about walking and even ran 3 miles with me every morning. She was very attached to me, following me everywhere in the house. If i got up she would get up and follow. She played often with squeaky toys and was in general a very happy and confident dog. Mid August some changes started to develop. August 24 - we left the house to go for our morning walk/run (6am) and she got to the end of the driveway and pulled HARD to go back to the house. I thought it was weird but went back to the house with her and we didn't walk that morning. I dropped her off at daycare (she has a private suite with access to outside all day) and picked her up that evening did a short walk and everything that night was normal. August 25 - she did the same thing with the morning walk and so we didn't walk and she went to daycare and a friend picked her up and brought her home as my husband and i were attending an evening event. My friend said she tried to take her for a walk and she got to the driveway and pulled to go back to the house. After these 2 noticeable events Winnie would sometimes not come out of the crate in the mornings, so no walk and other times do short walks in the morning and evening but was nervous on her walks. She would do long mid day walks on the weekends and seem fine. I started to notice that she wasn't playing with her squeakies as much and was not being as affectionate in the evenings at home. She would eat and put herself to bed in her crate. This was weird considering that normally after dinner she would play and snuggle on the couch. Where we're at today: She won't go for walks at all. She will intermittently either only go out to do her business or other times is totally fine and will lay down outside. She consistently doesn't want to come out of the crate when she knows its time to go to daycare but is not adverse to going into the daycare. She is freaked out and panicked for morning and evening on leash walking to the car, attempt to walk to potty after daycare or attempt at a short walk. wide eyes, panting, erratic pulling to get either into the car or into a building. doesn't matter what building (vet, daycare, home) She intermittently seems down or depressed inside the house. not playing, not asking for pets, withdrawn to her crate. I've taken her to our vet for testing and the results are that her Total T4 was a little low (.6) for greyhounds and there was a slightly high white blood cell count in her urine along with a little bacteria (sample was a free catch). Vet said that the bacteria could be from the free catch method but the higher WBC indicated a possible UTI, so 2 weeks of amoxicillan was prescribed. Vet said maybe that could be what prompted the change in behavior. I haven't noticed anything significant when she urinates like she's in pain or straining. I suggested to vet that we run a full thyroid with free T4 and HST so we go back on Tuesday to have more blood drawn for that testing. I'm at a complete loss and looking for any advice or suggestions. Does this seem medical or behavioral to you? As I was writing this, Winnie asked to go outside and was playing with her ball as the neighbors landscapers were mowing and weedwhacking..... so it's not sound related i guess.... sigh... I know it was a long post but thanks for reading!
  3. Bella's T4 approximately halved since last year. Is this something I should be concerned with? Vet wants her to be on thyroxine.
  4. I took Ruby to the vet yesterday because she has been acting weird, shaking, panting, anxiety up, dull coat and she had 1 day of vomiting Tuesday which is now resolved. They drew some labs and he called me with the results. My normal vet who knows more about greys than the one we saw is out on vacation so I wanted to run these numbers by you to see what you think. I know greys have different thyroid levels that can be normal. Total T4 - 0.5 normal is 0.8-3.5 WBC - 3.3 normal 4.0-15.5 Creatinine - 1.9 normal 0.5-1.6 the vet that called said he recommends we treat the thyroid and try to increase her water intake for her kidney function. She has had an elevated Creatinine since we got her but this is a bit higher than the last time. so I need your expert opinions please before I can talk to my regular vet. Thanks !
  5. Hi all, So Peggy had been losing a serious amount of hair over the last 2 months, and a lot in the last few weeks and her skin had gotten very bad too. So she's had all her thyroid tests done and finally has come back with her being hypothyroid, so she has just started taking thyforon. A lowish dose I think though to start with. I just wondered if anyone else had this prescribed for their dogs and how long it takes to work? She is already really bald now, poor thing and hair is still dropping out of her at every touch, so I'm hoping that it doesn't take too long or she wont have any left! I don't want to get into any discussions about thyroid issues as it seems to be a big topic of debate on here, I just wondered how long it may take to stop her hair falling out and clear her skin up. On the plus side, she doesn't seem to be feeling ill or lethargic because of it and after 6 months she is now a wonderful girl, who spends her evenings cuddling on the sofa with us Thanks in advance. Katy
  6. I apologize for the length of this post, but it is a long story. In March 2008, my DH and I adopted our first retired greyhound, who was 2.5 years old at the time. We picked him because he was soooo happy to see us when he was brought into the adoption agency's office that he smacked his tail into the walls and started bleeding all over the place. We took him home (with his happy tail all bandaged up) and began our adventure. We also adopted a sweet and playful girl 6 months later, directly from the racetrack. Before I get to the bad stuff, let me tell you what we love about our boy. He is always at the door happy to see us when we get home. He loves booty-rubs. He loves belly rubs. He loves treats and due to his great food motivation, he was easy to train. He is very obedient, and will lay down on the rug and "stay" while we prepare his food, and won't get up until we say "okay." He always is happy to greet our friends and family (and the exterminator, and the pizza delivery guy, and the plumber), well anybody really…maybe a little too enthusiastically, but he never puts his paws on anybody (he is a really big boy and could easily knock a person down). He sleeps all night long and keeps a very regular schedule. He has never attempted to get on the couch or our bed (we don't allow that, but he's never even tried). He loves walks and car rides, even to the vet. He always reminds me when it's dinnertime (and then I tell him how much time he has to wait because he usually thinks it's dinnertime and hour or more before it really is). Anyway, 99.9% of the time he's an absolute angel, and a perfect model greyhound. The other 0.1% of the time it's like he is possessed by demons. Since we first brought him home he's shown aggression in certain situations, which we attributed to space aggression or annoyance (he snapped at my DH in the adoption office when he came too close to him when he was laying in the bed, went for our vet's head when she was examining him the week we brought him home, he snapped at my uncle when he came too near his crate, bit our 5 year old nephew on the ear when he was telling him to "lay down", snapped at our niece when she was trying to pet him lying down, the list goes on). We always warn guests to leave the dogs (especially him) alone, and we keep a very close eye on visiting young children. So you are probably thinking, no big deal--that is a totally normal reaction for a greyhound. The problem is he gives no warning signs, no growling, no getting up and away from the situation, no warning bark -- he skips all that and goes straight for blood. The first really scary episode was when I was putting a coat on him to go outside when it was cold. Everything was fine, then suddenly he lunged for my face and hit me with his nose so hard on my cheekbone that he broke the skin and drew blood. So I attributed it to being my fault, he must not have wanted to wear the coat. (It's not like it was a new experience that I was throwing him into). Two and a half years ago the first really serious attack happened. I had just given the dogs their Frontline and he went into the bedroom, laid on his bed and roached. I found him and told him to "roll over" so that the Frontline wouldn't soak into the bed. So he did, and I said "good puppy" and reached down to pet him and he suddenly bit my hand. I said "NO" and he got up and lunged for me, biting me in three more places (my armpit, my chest, my abdomen). He doesn't just snap, he lunges at you lightning-fast, snarling like a demon and bites down HARD and shakes his head like he's trying to kill prey. After that, we took him to the vet. He had bloodwork done, and the vet attributed his aggression to low thyroid levels. So he got on L-Thyroxine and we went on with life. Again--99.9% of the time he has no issues with space--that was only when we first adopted him. He can (usually) be pet laying down, while eating, even while chewing a rawhide. Not that we generally do those things, but every once in a while we do to keep him accustomed to it. We always leave them alone when sleeping, but he was wide awake in this instance and obeying a command. He has also attacked our girl greyhound, at least once. We didn't witness what happened but heard his demonic snarl and her screaming. They usually get along just fine. Once I came home to find a 4X3" chunk of skin hanging from her side like a big flap--we don't know what happened but our boy is still a suspect. That incident required about 10 stitches. He went through a really good year or so after getting on medication (apart from lunging after my grandfather when he was teasing him by pulling his feet--understandable, but still without warning). Then this past March, my DH gave him a hug in the morning (which he normally doesn't do, but it was dark and he thought it was our other dog). When he turned on the light and saw who it was, he said "good boy" and pet him, and our dog suddenly turned and attacked him, grabbed him by the throat, then grabbed his abdomen and shook. His belly is seriously scarred. We then took our dog back to the vet, found his medication needed to be slightly increased, so we put him on the next higher dosage. Just an aside--he gets lots of physical affection, I hug him all the time and he acts happy about it, he usually is on his best behavior before breakfast time so I don't have any idea why he flipped out other than maybe morning grumpiness. But again -- there was no warning. Which brings us to the present day (well, this past week). A couple of weeks ago I diagnosed our dogs with having corns. They have both been limping for months, the vet couldn't find anything (we even had x-rays done). Oddly enough, our boy tolerates having his feet handled much better than our girl, who fidgets, pulls away and gets up and leave (which seems like pretty appropriate behavior). I decided to go back to doing their nails myself so I could get them shortened gradually, and treating their corns. I ordered a Dremel, which is what the vet assistants use on them, but I set about getting them acclimated to it anyway in case they may associate bad things with it. Our boy has always been an angel when he gets his nails done at the vet's office, but I don't trust him anyway (obviously) so I went slowly. He was perfect, I ended up Dremelling all of his nails three separate times last week with him laying down on the rug (Dremel on low, just to get him used to it more than to make a big dent in his nail length). He just laid there, and got a treat after I was finished with each paw. I gave him lots of praise, everything was all wonderful and I was really happy with him. Then I got some callus cream to rub into the pads of their feet. Again, he was a perfect angel and just lay there while I carefully rubbed in the cream. Which brings us to Saturday. I intended to give him the callus cream again, but first I wanted to feel his pads with my fingers like I'd been doing to get him used to the touch. I didn't get very far, before I knew it his teeth were heading toward my face and I turned, put my arms over my face and he went for the back of my head three times but couldn't get a grip so he grabbed me by the shoulder and shook until my DH yelled "NO!", threw a shoe at him and chased him out of the room. I don't know why he flipped out that time and not the very first time I messed with his feet -- the only difference was that my DH was home. And I didn't make him aware of the presence of treats, though they were there on the coffee table. Anyway, I have a very sore shoulder with lots of scabbed-over teeth marks, but my shirt offered some protection from his teeth going too deep so there wasn't too much blood. But I am having trouble writing this one off on his thyroid condition. Which brings us to our dilemma. What to do? We absolutely cannot trust him, he is dangerous and unpredictable. We love him, but we cannot live with him, and I don't know if there is anybody out there who *would* want a dog like him. We see our options as A) Return him to the greyhound adoption agency (if they even will take him--he'd have to be very very very carefully rehomed to the right person, with plenty of warnings), or option B: Put him down. My DH will be calling our adoption agency when they open tomorrow to see what they recommend, but I wanted to get the opinion of other greyhound owners. I don't want option B, but I have to accept it as a possibility. I know there will be people who do not agree with putting down a mostly-wonderful dog, but how long do we go on being mauled and putting our friends and family at risk? I know there have been dogs who have been put down after the very first attack, and he's had 3 serious ones and countless minor ones. My question is: Is there anybody who would take a dog like this? Would any adoption agency in their right mind take him back? He can be sooo good most of the time, but when he's bad he's a seriously dangerous liability. What we are doing in the meantime: My DH called the vet this morning, who recommended more bloodwork. So I'll be bringing him in tomorrow. P.S. I anticipate replies asking how we discipline him after these attacks. First we banish him from the pack for at least 3 days. He doesn't eat in the house, he doesn't sleep in the bedroom ("den") with us. We don't speak to him. We don't look at him. We give him no attention whatsoever. He is the invisible dog. When we accept him back in, he is always on his very best behavior. Our general routine is the "Nothing in Life is Free" approach--the dogs have to lay down and stay while food is being prepared, until they are released to eat. They have to wait at the door while I open it, and cannot go outside until I say "okay." We usually fail at the "no petting on demand" though. It's hard when a cute dog lays their head on your lap and looks at you with sad eyes. In general though, they are both well-trained, and they are not spoiled brats.
  7. Hello! I am hoping there are some experts out there in reading test results. My vet left us a message saying our boy's recent T4-post pill test came back really low and she wants to do more bloodwork to see if he is not responding to levothyroxine (he takes .8 mg twice a day). The test shows his result as 1.8 and normal as 3 - 5. However, do those normal ranges apply to greyhounds or all dogs in general? I know greyhound thyroid levels are about half those of other dogs, so I was just wondering if Antech test results show the normal range for a greyhound, or the normal range for dogs in general. Here is what it looks like, if this helps: Thanks in advance for any advice!
×
×
  • Create New...