Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'bean'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Greyhound Life
    • Announcements and News
    • Health and Medical discussion
    • Food and dietary discussion
    • Training and Behavior discussion
    • Cute and Funny things Greyhounds do
    • Everything else Greyhound
    • Greyhound Events
  • General
    • Off Topic
    • Introductions & Biography
    • Remembrance
    • Greyt Information
    • Pet Merchandise
    • Technical Questions about Greytalk

Product Groups

There are no results to display.


Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests


Real Name

Found 7 results

  1. Billy Bob (O Ya Billy Bob) turned nine this past Sunday, so I made an effort to try and get some good photos of him and half-sister Bean. Billy Bob: Bean:
  2. A couple of weeks ago in Solvang at the 11th West Coast Greyhound Gathering, Bean ran in her first Solvang Streak. Here are a few pictures I got of her run. Playing with the lure: Running the Streak: At 17 months of age she won the racing silk for being the youngest dog to run. Her mom Cranberry would've been proud.
  3. When I took The Bean out for her evening walk last night I also brought my camera with me. Towards the end of the walk we stopped at our neighborhood park. Bean promptly laid down and playfully started pulling up clumps of grass. It was shortly before sunset so the light from the setting sun bathed everything in an orangish hue. I positioned myself to try and get a few shots while something in the distance had Bean's attention: It was after we got back from the walk that I downloaded the pictures from the camera and looked at them on the computer monitor. It struck me that since Bean is now 10 months old she's close to becoming and looking like an adult. I constantly compare how she looks now versus how she looked when we saw the first pictures of her as a two-and-a-half-month-old puppy back on her Iowa farm. Sometimes it's hard for me to believe it's one and the same Bean. The time being a puppy goes by so fast.
  4. There are many like it, but this one is mine.
  5. Shortly Katie died of lymphoma in September 2013, my wife blurted out one evening that she wanted a greyhound puppy. My mind spun and I thought, "What is she thinking?" Immediately I thought of many a story written by those who've raised one, or adopted one. And I've seen so many pictures these same people posted of puppies, from newborn to finishing-school age, that tantalized my imagination: the short muzzle; the tiny, floppy ears; the big puppy feet; the shiny eyes; the sharp teeth. But living here in southern California, far from the majority of the racetracks still in business, does not afford many opportunities to see an actual litter, whether it be purpose-bred or by accident. We didn't know of any breeders or trainers, nor did we know anyone who owned a greyhound farm. And so I thought the possibility of actually adopting a puppy was somewhere in the range of slim to none. Or so we thought. But one day (Monday) in late February, after returning from the West Coast Greyhound Gathering in Solvang, I got a text message from a very close friend that the owner of the O Ya Greyhounds farm in IA had contacted her to say he had a five-month-old white-and-brindle female greyhound puppy who injured herself during a turnout. The owner wanted to pet her out after the leg felt weak after treating the injury. Would she be interested in getting the puppy from him? Yes, she says. And she knows someone who'd be interested in adopting her. More to the story in a bit...
  6. From the album: Puppy Bean

    Puppy Bean sleeping in the late November sunshine at the O Ya Greyhounds farm in Osage, IA.

    © Photo copyright 2013 Aimée Finley.

×
×
  • Create New...