Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'abcess'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Greyhound Life
    • Announcements and News
    • Health and Medical discussion
    • Food and dietary discussion
    • Training and Behavior discussion
    • Cute and Funny things Greyhounds do
    • Everything else Greyhound
    • Greyhound Events
  • General
    • Off Topic
    • Introductions & Biography
    • Remembrance
    • Greyt Information
    • Pet Merchandise
    • Technical Questions about Greytalk

Product Groups

There are no results to display.


Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests


Real Name

Found 1 result

  1. I haven't been on GT in SOOOOO long. After my Indigo died in 2011 (osteo), I was too shell-shocked to be involved in anything grey. Then, I had some human health problems. Then, I lost one of the Fab Feline Boys after a 3 month battle with liver disease. It hasn't been a fun ride. The household is still 4 humans but down to Maximilian (my 12 year old grey) and 2 Fab Feline Boys (ages 13 and 11). Max had a puffy snout last December. Vet seemed to think tooth abcess. We did antibiotics and it went away. This past Sunday, his snoot looked like an American Bull Terrier on one side. He yiped when I tried to probe around in there. Of course, he is prone to the grey drama gene. Went to see Doc on Monday. Seems to think tooth, again. He is on antibiotics and we are doubling his Wobenzyme for 5 days. His appetite is fine. This morning, he was rubbing at his face and yiped. When I looked there was some blood on his gums. Mind you...his teeth are AWFUL!! My docs and I are not crazy about the idea of putting an almost 13-year-old grey under for a dental. The bleeding has stopped and he seems fine. I am supposed to call doc tomorrow...just to let him know how Max is doing. Any thoughts? PS...I really missed you guys.
×
×
  • Create New...