Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'UTI'.

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Greyhound Life
    • Announcements and News
    • Health and Medical discussion
    • Food and dietary discussion
    • Training and Behavior discussion
    • Cute and Funny things Greyhounds do
    • Everything else Greyhound
    • Greyhound Events
  • General
    • Off Topic
    • Introductions & Biography
    • Remembrance
    • Greyt Information
    • Pet Merchandise
    • Technical Questions about Greytalk

Product Groups

There are no results to display.


Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests


Real Name

Found 8 results

  1. Our 4yo guy came down with some kind of bug over the weekend, which had (what seems to us) an odd presentation. I'm hoping someone here might have an idea of what it might be. Short story is that it started Saturday as a couple of peeing accidents inside (not explained by long interval between outside visits or anything like that), drinking tons of water, having to go outside many times per night/day (considerably more than normal), and transitioning Sunday to cow-pie poops and borderline diarrhea (fortunately all pooping occurred outside). He's definitely not himself, he hasn't been sleeping on his bed in our room, does a lot of pacing around, getting up and down - clearly trying to get comfortable, has no interest in playing when outside (very out of character), and didn't do his normal rooster routine at the alarm this morning (also very out of character). We started feeding boiled and rice today and we'll probably throw in some pumpkin and/or Olewo carrots since we have it. We figure if he doesn't improve in a day or two we'll take a fecal and urine sample to the vet and go from there. My main question, though, is does anyone have any idea what kind of bug would potentially cause urinary and bowel issues? I normally assume they would be separate, but maybe not? Would a UTI cause bad poops? Would a stomach bug make him want to drink and pee a ton? I want to try to make sure the vet checks the right things if it comes to that. The only other thing of note (that I can think of) is that he caught a rabbit in our yard a week ago - he didn't have a chance to eat it but obviously could have picked something up from it, or from its poop that was no doubt in our yard.
  2. What are the tell-tale signs of a UTI in Greyhounds?
  3. so, all has been well with Jonny and we've finalised the adoption by ending the trial period early. It's as though we've had him with us for years! Oddly, though, today specifically, every time Jonny falls asleep he does a wee. regardless of where he is. he did it last night (which i realised this morning) and I thought it might be just because he was obviously busting to go. I took him for a walk when I got up at 6:30 immediately and he did a huge wee. So he must have had a lot stored up. Poor dude. (we will remove the water bowl at night) but he has just done it again while sleeping on the outside couch.... not sure if anyone has any insight. My partner thinks it's because he has been missing me. We are trialling him upstairs with my partner while he is home from work for the next couple of days instead of in the office with me as per all of the last week. I'm just not sure about that, despite reading up on separation anxiety because: 1 - my partner is with him 2 - he did it while sleeping as opposed to consciously awake In saying that, he did accidentally go in the dining room last night because we were late taking him outside so he could go. Blamed ourselves for that one, but has that maybe started something?
  4. Hi GTers! Its been a while since my last post so here's a background: We adopted our second greyhound, Winnie (3 years old), at the end of March this year after losing our first grey, Dunkin, very suddenly in December of 2013 to hemangiosarcoma. She was very outgoing, loved meeting people, enthusiastic about walking and even ran 3 miles with me every morning. She was very attached to me, following me everywhere in the house. If i got up she would get up and follow. She played often with squeaky toys and was in general a very happy and confident dog. Mid August some changes started to develop. August 24 - we left the house to go for our morning walk/run (6am) and she got to the end of the driveway and pulled HARD to go back to the house. I thought it was weird but went back to the house with her and we didn't walk that morning. I dropped her off at daycare (she has a private suite with access to outside all day) and picked her up that evening did a short walk and everything that night was normal. August 25 - she did the same thing with the morning walk and so we didn't walk and she went to daycare and a friend picked her up and brought her home as my husband and i were attending an evening event. My friend said she tried to take her for a walk and she got to the driveway and pulled to go back to the house. After these 2 noticeable events Winnie would sometimes not come out of the crate in the mornings, so no walk and other times do short walks in the morning and evening but was nervous on her walks. She would do long mid day walks on the weekends and seem fine. I started to notice that she wasn't playing with her squeakies as much and was not being as affectionate in the evenings at home. She would eat and put herself to bed in her crate. This was weird considering that normally after dinner she would play and snuggle on the couch. Where we're at today: She won't go for walks at all. She will intermittently either only go out to do her business or other times is totally fine and will lay down outside. She consistently doesn't want to come out of the crate when she knows its time to go to daycare but is not adverse to going into the daycare. She is freaked out and panicked for morning and evening on leash walking to the car, attempt to walk to potty after daycare or attempt at a short walk. wide eyes, panting, erratic pulling to get either into the car or into a building. doesn't matter what building (vet, daycare, home) She intermittently seems down or depressed inside the house. not playing, not asking for pets, withdrawn to her crate. I've taken her to our vet for testing and the results are that her Total T4 was a little low (.6) for greyhounds and there was a slightly high white blood cell count in her urine along with a little bacteria (sample was a free catch). Vet said that the bacteria could be from the free catch method but the higher WBC indicated a possible UTI, so 2 weeks of amoxicillan was prescribed. Vet said maybe that could be what prompted the change in behavior. I haven't noticed anything significant when she urinates like she's in pain or straining. I suggested to vet that we run a full thyroid with free T4 and HST so we go back on Tuesday to have more blood drawn for that testing. I'm at a complete loss and looking for any advice or suggestions. Does this seem medical or behavioral to you? As I was writing this, Winnie asked to go outside and was playing with her ball as the neighbors landscapers were mowing and weedwhacking..... so it's not sound related i guess.... sigh... I know it was a long post but thanks for reading!
  5. So it's been sorta quiet on the homefront with my bubblewrapped brat, River Song. I think she's sprung a leak somewhere, but I am not sure where. A couple weeks ago, River was roached next to me on the sectional. Next thing I know, there is a wet spot under her rump. Not a lot. Enough to dampen the sheet on the cushion and the cushion cover, but not puddle, nor saturate the cushion material. Run her outside and she goes potty while Doug deals with the cover. I notice that she makes yellow snow and empties a full bladder. Doug comments that he isn't sure that it is urine as there is NO smell and no discoloration of the sheet & cover beyond a wet spot. One of the boys had taken her out in the dark after dinner and could have spaced out on if she peed or not since she does like to pseudo-squat a few times until she finds the exact location within the universe to pee. I've done it. DH has done it. Stand there waiting on her and chat with whoever is out there with you. Space out for a second and suddenly ask, "Did she pee?" So we watched her carefully. We had the boys on full alert. We wanted to know when she pottied and how many seconds of stream. No more accidents and we write it off as a fluke. Until last night. Again, roached on the sectional. Moments before she was licking herself because I remember looking up when DH told her to knock it off. A few minutes later, I look over again and boom... another mystery spot has appeared. Same as before. No scent, no color. Enough to create a wet spot and soak through the cushion cover, but not enough to puddle, nor saturate the cushion itself. Run her outside and she empties a full bladder. I asked a few friends that I was already online talking with that are dog owners what they thought that it could be. Incontinence, she's 4 yrs old? UTI? She doesn't act like she is in pain (I remember UTIs more vividly than I remember childbirth ). I was already planning to call the vet tomorrow to set up her yearly & rabies, so again.. we were on high alert for the weekend. And I have seen excessive drool when Sammi had that bad tooth- it was everywhere, not just one location. It just happened again. Just as before! All 3 episodes are the same: ~Evening ~Was told to stop licking -no spot when she was told ~Sleeping on the secional ~ Enough to wet the area, not saturate or puddle ~No discoloration ~No odor. If anything it smelled like a milkbone (Could she be burping up a small amount of water from her after dinner pit stop when she's twisted herself up like a pretzel to do her pre-nap cat bath?) Any ideas?
  6. Sorry this is long. I couldn't update my original post regarding KiKi. It is not looking good for my old girl and I am afraid I will be saying goodbye to her towards the end of next week or whenever my husband gets back to London from the US. About four weeks ago KiKi started acting like she wasn't feeling well and was getting weaker in her back end, almost to the point she couldn't stand on her own from a lying position. She also started not eating much…which I attributed to pain. She was diagnosed with LS about 1.5 years ago when we were living in Chicago. She had been on 50mg Rimadyl bid and 100mg Gabapentin bid which she was tolerating well until this point. I figured she just turned 12 and it was about time we upped her meds since she had been on this regimen for quite some time. Monday, Feb 17th I took her in because she was really struggling to get up from a lying position. It had been over a year since her last x-rays (in Chicago) and this is a new vet for us in London so she wanted to get a new set just to rule out any tumor, etc on her spine. She could tell she was really hurting. Tuesday afternoon I took her in for the x-rays. Not much new other than the narrowing between L3-4 and then L5-S1. However, she had significant back spasms, even while sedated for the x-rays. Plan was to increase her meds. ( Stopped Rimadyl, added 200mg Tramadol bid, and upped Gabapentin to 200mg bid).Got her home and a few hours later she shifted in bed and her back leg was wet; she had urinated. I figured the incontinence was due to the sedative they gave her. Through the night she ended up incontinent 3 more times. Called the vet Wednesday morning and we figured either manipulating her cause inflammation and may have impinged the nerve even more, so we were going to give it a couple days. Throughout the day she increased her water intake and needed to pee often. Around 5 I took her out and she just so happened to pee on a painted strip in the road and I noticed blood. Went to the vet and picked up a sample collection and got a sample…super red. Started her on an antibiotic and then sent it off for culture. So from Wed-Monday she only ate about 1.5C of food on her own and most of that was on Sunday. I force fed her a bit but she just would not eat. I took her in Feb 25th for an antibiotic injection (since she wasn't eating) and got a B12 shot to increase her appetite and drew labs. Vet called the next morning and her creatinine (117 umol/l) and phosphate (1.64 mmol/l) were slightly high and her calcium was low (2.22 mmol/l); liver values were high ALP (177 u/l@37C) and ALT (111 u/l@37C); and we were waiting on labs for pancreatitis (which ended up negative). So I had to take her in for an IV the next two days to try and get her phosphorus levels down. By this time she had lost just over 6 pounds. She has continued not to eat since then. The only food she gets is the food I force feed her (which sounds more barbaric than it is and she tolerates me doing it), however, it is still not enough nutrition for her and she has now lost just over 10lbs. She has zero appetite and will turn her head away from any food that is placed in front of her. I have tried ANYTHING and EVERYTHING to entice her. She is a very fussy eater when she feels well and does not eat food that any normal dog would devour. There has been no vomiting or diarrhea. Her stools are a little loose and sort of orangish colored…soft due to the new diet and the color I'm not sure why. I took another urine sample in on Monday and it was still full of blood. She had acupuncture for her back on Tuesday and then Wed I took her back to the vet for x-rays of her bladder and kidneys and a scope of her bladder. They ended up just doing an ultrasound and saw nothing so didn't proceed to put her through any more. I will preface this by saying I do not like this vet….but I have had to ask for everything so far that they have done or given KiKi. He wanted to just refer us to an orthopedic doc for her back, for which I told him even if they could do surgery, she is too old and I am not going to put her through that. I then had to ask if we could start a different antibiotic because clearly this one wasn't cutting it after 2 weeks. I also asked for some medication to coat her stomach in case she had an ulcer or just felt sick from all the meds. He agreed and it has been almost 48 hours with the new meds and no improvement. As I said, we are in London without a car so it is hard to transport her around to find other vets and she stresses so much going to them I don't think she needs the added stressor. At this time, she is having a very difficult time walking and I have to support her when she potties. She is drinking water but will not eat at all on her own. I know it is time to say goodbye but my husband is in the states waiting for his visa and passport so he can get back into London. She is comfortable (except for when she has to walk) and I can still get some nutrition into her. So as soon as he gets back we will spend a little time together and then say goodbye. I am a mess and I don't think I have ever cried so much in my life. Her little body is just giving out on her.
  7. Took Aston to the vet yesterday for what I thought was a semi-paranoid off-schedule checkup. He had peed indoors twice in the last week (VERY abnormal), but had also been drinking tons of water during our current heat wave. He'd been a bit more lethargic lately -- slower to get up to go on walks, and get up to greet us in the morning, but it's also HOT out, and he's getting older. Eating a bit slower, but we're feeding him a bit more to try to get him to gain some weight, so maybe he's getting full? All things I thought were really pretty easily explained away, but something was nagging at me. He's also recently been put on a few medications to treat his LS, so I wanted to make sure that bloodwork would be run if needed to check his organ function. Vet listened to my concerns and asked me if Aston had any sheath discharge, and I said no -- it's never looked inflamed or had any noticeable discharge, as long as Aston's been in my home. Aston hasn't been particularly interested in his sheath, either, except for a lick or two after a walk. Vet proceeded to clean his sheath. I can't believe what came out of the poor guy. A TON of green/brown/yellow paste so thick that it looked like curing oil paint!! and he nearly buckled in the process of cleaning. Vet sent a urine sample out to their lab for culture, waiting for results. In the meantime, Aston's on Baytril and I'm applying Neosporin to the inside of his sheath tonight. The poor, poor guy. It never occurred to me to check his sheath for issues. It's the second time I've gotten the look of "How did you let it get this bad?!" -- the other time was an ear infection where his inner ear was severely swollen when they examined him, but Aston had only displayed head-shaking for a max of three days. So, now I inspect and smell ears regularly along with feeling up body and legs, and I'm adding sheath-checks to my routine. In the meantime, I'm hoping my poor buddy perks up soon
  8. Hi Folks, Haka, whose 13th birthday was a month ago yesterday, was peeing blood today. He'd been peeing in the house, BUT, his sister pees in the house and we thought this was him thinking "this is ok"... Anyway, DH noticed the blood on the morning walk and we went in to the vet at 10am. He peed 2 more times in the house before we got there, which is definitely unusual. She probed his prostate (which he LOVED, not ) and there's no raise in temperature. He wasn't happy with probing his penis either, so we assume there is some irritation. He did pee "on demand" when I took him for a quick walk, so we got a sample and they spun it down to test on the spot. PH is ok, no crystals... she said it was a bit "dilute" which could point to some issues, and there was a bit of bacteria, but not sure if that was the collection vessel or him. So-- sending the urine out for culture. They drew blood, will test that too. She doesn't think it's an infection in the kidneys (no temperature), and she doesn't think it's prostate, since it didn't feel enlarged to her. We should hear more tomorrow. Please have good thoughts for my monkey boy. Soren
×
×
  • Create New...